Grand Canyon Tour

3 DAYS - 2 NIGHTS
  • Copy of Untitled
Thursday, October 14th Length of Stop Description of Stop
9:00 AM Tour begins with Russ Barlow
9:45 AM 30 min
Stop #1 — The Great Unconformity (MS says 250 million to 1.5 Billion Years of missing history)
10:15 AM 60 mins Pre-Flood vs Post Flood Rock
11:15 AM 60 mins Hike over garnet hill- Digging in Bright Angel Shale formation
12:15 AM 30 min Travel to Lunch
12:45 PM 1 Hour
Stop #2 — Lunch Buffet at the Railroad Pass Henderson Hotel & Casino in their Private Group Room
1:45 PM 30 min Travel
2:15 PM 30 min Stop #3 — I11 Roadcut – water in rocks
2:45 PM 1.5 Hrs Depart for Clacks Canyon Road Cut
4:15 PM 15 mins Stop #3 — Examine road cut (from inside the bus)
4:30 PM 1.75 Hrs Depart from Clacks Canyon for Grand Canyon Village
6:00 PM
Dinner in Grand Canyon Village Plaza Hotel (not included) nearby foods on other list sent over
Short presentation to prepare for Next Day
Friday, October 15th Length of Stop Description of Stop
5:00 AM Load Bus for Sunrise. Depart by 5:45am
5:45 AM Travel to Mather Point
6:44 AM 1 Hour Sunrise. View & Photograph Sunrise over Canyon (Mather Point)
7:30 AM Pick-Up Breakfast from Mather Point Cafe (50 Breakfast Burritos, 6 Hummus Wraps)
8:00 AM 30 mins Breakfast at the Hotel & checkout
8:45 AM Load Bus 8:45 (9:00 AM departure)
9:15 AM 2.25 Hrs Stop #2 — Yaki Point. Hike Rim Trail
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM 2.5 Hrs Stop #3 — Varioius stops along the South Rim
Depart South Rim towards Tanners Carossing Bridge
1:15 PM 30 mins Stop #2 — Tanners Crossing Bridge
1:30 PM 1 Hour Stop #3 — Lunch at the Cameron Trading Post (Various Sandwiches Pre-Ordered)
2:30 PM 1 Hour Depart Cameron Trading Post for Sunset Crater
3:30 PM 2 Hours Stop #4 — Sunset Crater
30 mins Depart Sunset Crater towards Days Inn Flagstaff
5:30 PM Arrive at Days Inn Flagstaff
6:30 PM Nearby Dinner (not included) nearby in other list sent over
Short presentation on Arizona Crater & Petrified Forest
Buffalo Park in Flagstaff (Possible). Telescope Viewing Party
Saturday, October 16th Length of Stop Description of Stop
7:00 AM 1 hour Breakfast at Days Inn
8:00 AM 30 min Load bus
8:30 AM 1 Hour Depart for Arizona Crater
10:00 AM 3 Hrs Stop #1 — Meteor Crater
12:30 PM 30 min Lunch at the Blasted Bistro inside Meteor Crater (Various Sandwiches)
1:00 PM 30 min Load bus
1:30 PM 1.5 Hrs Depart for Petrified Forest National Park
3:00 PM 30 min Stop #2 — Informative stop before entrance to Petrified Forest
3:30 PM 2.5 Hrs Arrive at Petrified Forest. Hike Park & talk about specimens
5:00 PM 6 Hrs Depart Forest towards Las Vegas (Stop along the way for dinner – optional)

Price:$796.00

Book the tour

 Number ticket  × $796.00

Deposit Option $150.00 on tour

 

 

Total = $796.00